Sunday, March 29, 2009

Burned grass + Remington = Dirty puppy

I went to my brothers farm yesterday to help him burn off the tall grass. That's my dad there keepin' an eye ball on the fire closest to the barn.

Remi and my brothers his dog, Auzzie - an Australian Shepherd, had a blast running around. Sure pooped Rem out! His little Shih Tzu legs trying to keep up with Auz bounding around! He slept soooper good last night! haha. But this morning he got a good bathing! Here is a pic of him right out of the bath, LOL, he went straight for the "green thing" as we call it.

He's so cute I could just squeeze him!! Gently, of course Ü

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Sterling Rings...

Success! Well, sort of....
Here they are all tumbled and polished - not perfect, but its a start!

I hammered a couple and I am sportin' 'em!

Ick, I hate up close pics of fingers! Especially my own!

So after I get my soldering down, I really want to make myself a spinner ring!

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Happy Thursday

After what seemed like thee LONGEST day in the world, I am finally home! Only home for a coupla hours then off to our women's bowling league...hahah I know, sounds kinda dorky. But in all seriousness, I love it! We get to hang out at a bowling alley...consume a few new people...its fun! Myself and the other girls on my team just go to have fun and get out of the house on a weeknight!

As for jewelry news: here is my newest. Just finished and could not wait to snap a few pictures! This is the single most expensive bead I have had the privilege of! I will be listing on Etsy in a bit. OMG its just to die for! Now just to come up with the words to describe....hmmm....I can hear the little hamster in the wheel up there....

Tuesday, March 24, 2009


I absolutely cannot wait for spring!! It's coming....slowly but surely. As I let Remi out this morning I noticed my tulips are starting to come up!! YAY, I will be snapping pics of them as soon as the shoot up and open! I have a picture I took last year of my tulips all open and gorgeous, with snow on the ground in April! Gotta take the good with the bad I guess!

I am still figuring out this whole blogging thing, so bear with me while I get a hang of this!


Sunday, March 22, 2009

Welcome to my new Blog!

For starters, my name is Jen. I am 27 years old and live with my husband, Adam, our dog, Remington, and our three cats: George, Bob and Bonzai, in lovely Minnesota. No children yet, our animals are our family! Ü

I create handmade jewelry under the name of Jennifer Lynn Jewelry. You can find my work for sale at! I have been selling on Etsy for about 5 months now and I have to say its been pretty exciting! I also have a full-time job, so creating jewelry takes up the rest of my time. My housework suffers, but making jewelry is so much more fun than dusting!!! UGH!!

I am really looking forward to Spring! It is soooo exciting to see the last of the snow melting - now comes the mud! Already I have been wiping up little paw prints Rem has been tracking in after going outside!

Some new gemstone beads received last week.... check em out...